Uta no Prince-sama

うたの☆プリンスさまっ♪

With dreams of becoming a composer and someday writing a song for her favorite idol, Haruka enters the Saotome Academy, a prestigious performing arts school. If successful there, she’ll be able to join the Shining…

2011–2016 25 min 4 Seasons 53 Episodes
★ 7.2 / 10 42 ratings
AnimationComedy
Uta no Prince-sama

Status

Ended

Watch officially in

No official streaming partners listed for the supported regions yet.

Streaming availability data provided by JustWatch.

Synopsis

With dreams of becoming a composer and someday writing a song for her favorite idol, Haruka enters the Saotome Academy, a prestigious performing arts school. If successful there, she’ll be able to join the Shining Agency after graduation. However, it won’t be so easy when Haruka is already surrounded by potential idols and composers. On top of that, her homeroom teacher is a current idol, the headmaster was a record-breaking singer, and the academy itself is a chaotic place where anything can happen. Which prince of song will be paired up with Haruka?! Uta no Prince Sama is an exciting, coming-of-age romantic comedy that will be like sweet music to your eyes and ears!

About

Uta no Prince-sama premiered on July 3, 2011. It falls under the Animation, Comedy genres. The series has aired across 4 seasons and 53 episodes. with each episode running approximately 25 minutes. It airs on Tokyo MX. and concluded its run on December 25, 2016.

Why viewers enjoy Uta no Prince-sama

Uta no Prince-sama targets fans of Animation anime, especially viewers who appreciate stories that blend Comedy elements. This combination of Animation, Comedy sets the show's pacing and tone, and explains why it resonates with that specific audience over more general animated programming.

Production

Uta no Prince-sama was animated by A-1 Pictures, King Records, and broadcast on Tokyo MX.

Critical reception

Uta no Prince-sama holds a rating of 7.2 out of 10 based on 42 user reviews on TMDB, a solid score that signals a stable, dedicated viewership.

Themes & motifs

Recurring motifs and themes throughout Uta no Prince-sama include: romance, singing, based on video game, shoujo, anime, reverse harem. These threads anchor the show's narrative direction and offer a reliable indicator of the kind of viewing experience it delivers.

Voice cast

  • Miyuki Sawashiro

    Miyuki Sawashiro

  • Yuichi Nakamura

    Yuichi Nakamura

  • Takuma Terashima

    Takuma Terashima

  • Kenichi Suzumura

    Kenichi Suzumura

  • Kisho Taniyama

    Kisho Taniyama

  • Emi Nitta

    Emi Nitta

  • Mamoru Miyano

    Mamoru Miyano

  • Junichi Suwabe

    Junichi Suwabe

  • Kanami Satou

    Kanami Satou

  • Hiro Shimono

    Hiro Shimono

Production credits

Direction
Yuu Kou · Makoto Hoshino · Jouji Furuta
Writing
Tomoko Konparu · Michiru Shimada · Makoto Nakamura

Release dates

Premiered

July 3, 2011

Last aired

December 25, 2016

Seasons & episodes

Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love 1000% poster

Season1

Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love 1000%

July 3, 2011·13episodes

With dreams of becoming a composer and someday writing a song for her favorite idol, Haruka enters the Saotome Academy, a prestigious performing arts school. If successful there, she’ll be able to join the Shining Agency after graduation. However, it won’t be so easy when Haruka is already surrounded by potential idols and composers. On top of that, her homeroom teacher is a current idol, the headmaster was a record-breaking singer, and the academy itself is a chaotic place where anything can happen. Which prince of song will be paired up with Haruka?! Uta no Prince Sama is an exciting, coming-of-age romantic comedy that will be like sweet music to your eyes and ears!

Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love 2000% poster

Season2

Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love 2000%

April 4, 2013·14episodes

Entering her Master's course, Nanami Haruka is facing an even more difficult time. And she isn't the only one. The main six members of Starish are assigned new seniors to watch over them! But the seniors aren't having the best attitudes about it. Watch Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love 2000% and find yourself completely engaged in a whole new adventure mixed in with comedy and romance!

Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love Revolutions poster

Season3

Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love Revolutions

July 5, 2015·13episodes

Starish are given new assignments in newly divided teams, and they do their best in order to try and impress Shining Saotome into allowing their entry to SSS, a top level music contest. Meanwhile, Haruka works with the Quarter Night.

Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love Legend Star poster

Season4

Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love Legend Star

October 2, 2016·13episodes

Uta no☆Prince-sama♪'s official Twitter announced that the anime series will receive a fourth season. More information will be announced later.

Themes & topics

Keywords associated with this title by the community.

  • romance
  • singing
  • based on video game
  • shoujo
  • anime
  • reverse harem

Network

Tokyo MX

Frequently asked questions

When did Uta no Prince-sama premiere?

Uta no Prince-sama premiered on July 3, 2011.

How many seasons does Uta no Prince-sama have?

Uta no Prince-sama has 4 seasons and 53 episodes in total.

What genre is Uta no Prince-sama?

Uta no Prince-sama is classified under Animation, Comedy.

What networks did Uta no Prince-sama air on?

Uta no Prince-sama aired on Tokyo MX.

Is Uta no Prince-sama finished?

Yes, Uta no Prince-sama concluded its run on December 25, 2016.

How long is each episode of Uta no Prince-sama?

Each episode of Uta no Prince-sama runs for approximately 25 minutes.

Where is Uta no Prince-sama from?

Uta no Prince-sama is a Japanese anime production.

What is the TMDB rating of Uta no Prince-sama?

Uta no Prince-sama holds a rating of 7.2 out of 10 on TMDB based on community reviews.