A Star Brighter than the Sun
太陽よりも眩しい星
Sae Iwata, a slightly tougher-than-average girl, falls for the gentle smile of Koki Kamishiro, a delicate boy, back in elementary school. By the time they enter junior high school, Koki has grown into a charming and…
Next episode
In production
Watch officially in
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video -
Amazon Prime Video with Ads
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video -
Amazon Prime Video with Ads
Streaming availability data provided by JustWatch.
Synopsis
Sae Iwata, a slightly tougher-than-average girl, falls for the gentle smile of Koki Kamishiro, a delicate boy, back in elementary school. By the time they enter junior high school, Koki has grown into a charming and popular teen who now feels out of reach. When they are assigned to the sports festival committee together, Sae’s long-hidden first love begins to stir once more.
About
A Star Brighter than the Sun premiered on October 2, 2025. It falls under the Animation, Comedy, Drama genres. The series has aired across 1 season and 12 episodes. with each episode running approximately 24 minutes. It airs on MBS, TBS, CBC. and remains in active production.
Why viewers enjoy A Star Brighter than the Sun
A Star Brighter than the Sun targets fans of Animation anime, especially viewers who appreciate stories that blend Comedy, Drama elements. This combination of Animation, Comedy, Drama sets the show's pacing and tone, and explains why it resonates with that specific audience over more general animated programming.
Production
A Star Brighter than the Sun was animated by Studio KAI, TBS, Universal Music Japan, and broadcast on MBS, TBS, CBC.
Critical reception
A Star Brighter than the Sun holds a rating of 7.5 out of 10 based on 20 user reviews on TMDB, a strong score that reflects broad satisfaction from its audience.
Themes & motifs
Recurring motifs and themes throughout A Star Brighter than the Sun include: friendship, high school, love, romance, slice of life, school, based on manga, shoujo. These threads anchor the show's narrative direction and offer a reliable indicator of the kind of viewing experience it delivers.
Voice cast

Minori Fujidera

Yuki Ono

Hina Youmiya

Taito Ban

Mutsumi Tamura

Ryota Osaka

Haruka Shiraishi

Chiko Mizumori

Souhei Horikane

Yuji Kameyama
Production credits
- Direction
- Aya Kobayashi · Koichiro Takatsu · koto
- Writing
- Yasuhiro Nakanishi · Kazune Kawahara
Release dates
Premiered
October 2, 2025
Seasons & episodes

Season1
October 2, 2025·12episodes
Season1
October 2, 2025·12episodes
Childhood friends develop feelings for each other and struggle to express themselves. Between the boys growing popularity and the girls shy and insecure disposition will the love for each other ever be fulfilled?
Themes & topics
Keywords associated with this title by the community.
- friendship
- high school
- love
- romance
- slice of life
- school
- based on manga
- shoujo
- anime
- complex
- playful
- lighthearted
- japanese junior high schooler
- comforting
Network
Frequently asked questions
When did A Star Brighter than the Sun premiere?
A Star Brighter than the Sun premiered on October 2, 2025.
How many seasons does A Star Brighter than the Sun have?
A Star Brighter than the Sun has 1 season and 12 episodes in total.
What genre is A Star Brighter than the Sun?
A Star Brighter than the Sun is classified under Animation, Comedy, Drama.
What networks did A Star Brighter than the Sun air on?
A Star Brighter than the Sun aired on MBS, TBS, CBC.
Is A Star Brighter than the Sun still ongoing?
Yes, A Star Brighter than the Sun is still in production and new seasons release periodically.
How long is each episode of A Star Brighter than the Sun?
Each episode of A Star Brighter than the Sun runs for approximately 24 minutes.
Where is A Star Brighter than the Sun from?
A Star Brighter than the Sun is a Japanese anime production.
What is the TMDB rating of A Star Brighter than the Sun?
A Star Brighter than the Sun holds a rating of 7.5 out of 10 on TMDB based on community reviews.